• Privacy Policy

     

    Blue Phoenix Systems Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

    We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

    A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

     

    Interpretation and Definitions

    Interpretation

    The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

    Definitions

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

    • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

    • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Blue Phoenix Systems, 2 Gratton Place, Isaacs ACT 2607.

    • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

    • Country refers to: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

    • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

    • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

    • Service means any service provided by the Company to You.

    • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

    • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

    • Website refers to Blue Phoenix Systems, accessible from https://www.bpsystems.com.au

    • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

    Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

    What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and mobile numbers.

    This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.bpsystems.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

    We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

     

    Usage Data

    Usage Data is collected automatically when using our website www.bpsystems.com.au.

    Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

    When You access the website by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

    We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our website or when You access the website by or through a mobile device.

     

    Use of Your Personal Data

    The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

    • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

    • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

    • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

    • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

    • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

    • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

    • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

    We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

    • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
    • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.
    • Where required or authorised by law

    Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information received from third parties is managed and protected in accordance with this policy.

     

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

     

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in via email to [email protected]

    Blue Phoenix Systems will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

     

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

     

    Policy Updates

    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

     

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

    contact @ bpsystems.com.au